Privacy Policy

1INTRODUCTION+

The company A J.F. Loureiro dos Santos - Unipessoal Lda, with corporate entity number 503429945, located at Rua do Fojo Velho, 161, 4585-425 Rebordosa, owner of the trademarks: "Loureiro Chairs", has established as a priority in its internal policies the protection of the personal that it uses in the exercise of its activity.

As such, this DECLARATION serves the purpose of fully disclosing what is involved when subscribing to our Newsletter, their duration, purpose of processing, as well as our efforts to keep such data protected.

This DECLARATION applies to our website "loureirochairs.com" and can be changed at any time as necessary to update and correct it. Any change will be communicated to you promptly. We are transparent in all our processes and we feel a huge responsibility for having trusted your data to us.

2WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?+

Personal data includes any information of any nature and reg-ardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to a person, capable of identifying or making it identifiable (that is, identified directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or one or more specific elements of their physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity).

    Examples:
  • a name and surname;
  • a home address;
  • an email address such as name.surname@company.com;
  • an identification card number;;
  • location data (for example the location data function on a mobile phone)*;
  • an Internet Protocol (IP) address;;
  • a cookie ID;
  • the advertising identifier of your phone;
  • data held by a hospital or doctor, which could be a symbol that uniquely identifies a person.
3ACCESS TO THE WEB PAGE+

When you access our website, the browser used on your terminal device will, automatically and without any action on your part, send:

  • the IP address of the requesting web-enabled device,
  • the date and time of access,
  • the name and URL of the requested file,
  • the website/ application from which the access was made (referrer URL),
  • the browser you are using and possibly the operating system of your web-enabled computer as well as the name of your access provider

to our website server where they are temporarily stored in a so-called log file for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a smooth establishment of the connection;
  • ensuring convenient use of our website / application;
  • evaluation of system security and stability.

The legal basis for the processing of the IP address is for the legitimate interests as explained in the above-listed purposes of data processing.

4COOKIES+

On our website, we use so-called cookies on the basis of legitimate business interest in optimising our website offering. Cookies are small files that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses, trojans or any other malicious software. Information is stored in the cookie that results in each case in connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we immediately become aware of your identity. The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more enjoyable for you. Thus, we use so-called session cookies to recognise that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These will be deleted automatically after you leave our website. Furthermore, we also use temporary cookies for the purpose of usability, which are stored on your device for a certain specified period of time. If you visit our website again in order to take advantage of our services, it will automatically detect that you have already paid us a visit and which inputs/settings you have made so that you do not have to perform these actions again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website for the purposes of optimising our offer and to provide information that is specially tailored to you. When you visit our site again, these cookies enable us to automatically recognise that you have already been there. These cookies will each be automatically deleted after a defined period of time. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or to always show a message before a new cookie is created. The complete deactivation of cookies may however mean that you will not be able to use all the functions of our website.

See an overview of cookies used, with more information, in our Cookies Policy.

5RIGHTS ASSOCIATED WITH PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED+

Our personal data protection policies have been developed as we know and recognize that a person's privacy is an increasingly privileged right. So, whenever you give us personal information, know that you will be safe because it assumes legally protected rights.

6RIGHT TO ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION+

Whenever you like, you can access the data provided at the time of any subscription, and you can also request access to it, or its rectification, to do so, just send us an email to info@loureirochairs.com. Whenever possible, identify the subject as being related to the protection of personal data, and specifically the claim (for example, "access to personal data"). Please note that additional information may be required to validate the request.

Straight to the point: this means that it can confirm who actually treats your personal data, request access to them if applicable, and can edit them, as well as seek information related to your treatment - like terms of treatment, categories data, associated rights, etc.

7OPPOSITION RIGHTS AND DATA DISPOSAL+

Under the law, we fully recognize their right to require the deletion of your data and also the right to void your consent for future use.

The data subject has the right to oppose, at any time, to have your personal data processed, particularly for direct marketing purposes or any other form of exploration.

To do so, just send us an email to info@loureirochairs.com. Whenever possible, identify the subject as being related to the protection of personal data, and specifically the claim (for example, "delete my data").
Please note that additional information may be required to validate the request.

8RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY+

I want to send my data to another entity.

The user may request the portability of the data, as long as this is technically possible, in a structured, current and automatic reading format, by completing the "PERSONAL DATA PORTABILITY REQUEST" form that you can request.

We note that fees associated with this data provision service may be applied.

9I FEEL THAT MY RIGHTS WERE VIOLATED, WHAT SHOULD I DO?+

If you understand that the J.F. Loureiro dos Santos - Unipessoal Lda did not respect any of your rights concerning the protection of personal data, you may file a complaint with the “Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados” using the existing form in www.cnpd.pt.
If you wish, you can also speak directly with us.

10PERSONAL DATA SECURITY+

J.F. Loureiro dos Santos - Unipessoal Lda has invested in technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data collected against inadvertent or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons.

Our security measures are constantly improved in line with technological progress. However, we decline any responsibility when these acts result from criminal conduct or illicit, in which case liability should be linked to the respective agents.

11NEWSLETTERS+

The legal basis for data processing within the scope of the distribution of newsletters is your consent.

To ensure that no errors occur when entering your e-mail address, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure: After you have entered your e-mail address in the log-in field, we will send you a confirmation link. Only when you click this confirmation link will your e-mail address be added to our distribution list.

You may revoke your consent to the receipt of the newsletter at any time in the future, e.g. by unsubscribing from the newsletter on our website. When you revoke your consent all the collected user data will be deleted.

To remove your permission, send us an email with your request to: info@loureirochairs.com.

If external contractors are used to carry out the despatch of newsletters, they are under a contractual obligation in accordance with Article 28 of GDPR. We categorically exclude any further dissemination of this data to third parties.

12CONTACT FORM | CONTACT BY E-MAIL | PHONE CALLS+

Personal information that you provide us with when filling out contact forms, by telephone, by e-mail or via social media is treated confidentially. We use your data solely for the purpose of responding to your customer request. In order to identify you as a customer or to process your request, we may use data that you have provided to us. We collect more than one means of contact to enable us to deal with your query as efficiently as possible. This is done on the basis of legitimate business interests to ensure we can provide prompt query resolution, provide store/product information, handle comments/complaints and respond to product quality concerns in the most efficient way possible to maintain customer satisfaction as a cornerstone of our business.

By interacting with you and fielding your customer query we may collect and process the following information depending on the category of your query (availability, stores, quality, suggestions etc.) and the information you provide to us:

  • Personal details
  • Email address
  • Residential address

Further information (till receipts, local store and shopping habits etc.) may be gathered to further evidence or enhance your query. You may provide further details relating to your person that were not prompted but this would not be processed unless relevant to the query at hand.

It may be necessary for us to forward extracts of your request within our business or to our business partners (e.g. suppliers for product-specific enquiries or our Quality Assurance department to investigate product concerns) in order to process your request. In these cases, however, the request will be anonymised beforehand, so that the third party cannot make any connection to you. If, in individual cases, the disclosure of your personal information should be required, we will inform you about this in advance and obtain your consent.